Md. App. holds failure to disclose “Potential Water-Well Contamination” a violation of Real Estate Broker’s Act
[…] Broker again appealed, and while the Circuit Court found that there may have been substantial evidence that Broker violated the Maryland Real Estate Broker’s Act, the imposition of the sanction was arbitrary and capricious.  The Court then set aside the sanction, but left intact the $4,000 fine.  Both MREC and Broker appealed to the Court of Special Appeals.

Discussion

Addressing the non-disclosure of the voluntary Neighborhood Association, the Court considered whether Broker violated Md. Code, BOP § 17-322(b)(4), (25) and (33), which provide for sanctions against a real estate broker who “(4) intentionally or negligently fails to disclose to any person with whom the applicant or licensee deals a material fact that the licensee knows or should know and that relates to the property with which the licensee or applicant deals; . . . (25) engages in conduct that demonstrates bad faith, incompetency, or untrustworthiness or that constitutes dishonest, fraudulent, or improper dealings; . . . [or] (33) violates any regulation adopted under this title or any provision of the code of ethics . . .”